Privacy policy and disclaimer

The website www.Lundbeck.com is owned and provided by:

H. Lundbeck A/S
Ottiliavej 9
2500 Valby
Denmark

(“Lundbeck”)

Company registration number: 56 75 99 13
Telephone number: + 45 3630 1311

The following describes how we handle personal data (see section 1) and other legal information regarding our practices for this website (see section 2-8).

1. Processing of Personal Data 

Lundbeck is firmly committed to protecting the privacy of the personal data we collect. In processing personal data, Lundbeck (as data controller) will comply with applicable legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data. 

Lundbeck provides privacy notifications through relevant channels where personal data is obtained. However, please click here to read more about Lundbeck’s processing of personal data (purpose, legal basis, recipients and retention periods) when you use our website Lundbeck.com and in relation to certain other specific processing activities.

Personal data will also be collected if Lundbeck’s Compliance Hotline or when you apply for a job at Lundbeck. Separate privacy notifications will be provided where these activities are used.

Your rights as a data subject 

Lundbeck has taken all necessary and adequate steps to protect your personal data and ensure your rights as a data subject. 

According to the GDPR and the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, you have certain rights described below. Please note that limitations may apply to your ability to exercise these rights, for example, when your right to obtain the information is found to be overwritten by essential considerations of private interests. 

Right of access

You have the right to request access to the personal data Lundbeck processes about you.

Lundbeck must provide a copy of the personal data undergoing processing as a starting point free of charge or by electronic means, if the request has been submitted in a commonly used electronic form.

Right to rectification

You have the right to rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you, including completion of incomplete personal data.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

You have the right to erasure of the personal data concerning you.

Right to restriction

You have the right to restrict Lundbeck's processing of personal data concerning you.

Right to data portability

Where processing is based on a consent or a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You have the right to transmit this personal data to a third party without hindrance from Lundbeck, if technically possible.

Right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on legitimate interests as legal basis for the processing (as set out in article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and section 6 of the Danish Data Protection Act), including profiling based on this provision. Where you have exercised this right to object, Lundbeck must no longer process the personal data unless Lundbeck demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or if processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. Where you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, Lundbeck must no longer process the personal data for such purposes.

If processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect Lundbeck's processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

If you want to exercise any of your rights as described above or have any question to that, please contact the Lundbeck Data Protection Officer (see contact information below).

Lundbeck Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions regarding Lundbeck processing of personal data, please contact the Lundbeck Data Protection Officer:

H. Lundbeck A/S

Attn: Data protection officer
Ottiliavej 9
2500 Valby
Denmark

Email address: dataprivacy@lundbeck.com
Telephone number: + 45 3630 1311 (ask for our Data Protection Officer). 

If you contact our Data Protection Officer, H. Lundbeck A/S will process the personal data you provide us with in your request with the purpose of processing and responding to your request. Please read our privacy notification regarding this processing activity on Lundbeck.com (here). 

Filing of complaint

If your complaint is not resolved by Lundbeck to your satisfaction, you can choose to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency.

Danish Data Protection Agency (in Danish Datatilsynet).

Telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00
Email address: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

2. Direct communication

Any questions, comments, suggestions, etc. that you may forward or transmit via the website will - to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law - become and remain the property of Lundbeck and will be treated as non-confidential, non-proprietary information that Lundbeck may use at its own discretion.

3. Disclaimer of liability

Lundbeck ensures that reasonable care is being taken to ensure that the website content is accurate and up-to-date, but all information is provided ‘as is’ and Lundbeck makes no warranties or representations of any kind as to accuracy, sequence, timeliness or completeness of the website content and may at any time at its sole discretion change or replace the information on the website and discontinue distributing the site without prior notice. The website may contain information on diseases and treatments: this information is intended for general guidance only and must never be a substitute for advice provided by a doctor or other qualified healthcare professional. To the extent permitted by mandatory law, Lundbeck shall not be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of access to or use of any content on this site, including viruses, regardless of the accuracy or completeness of any such content. If you suspect you have a health problem, we strongly recommend that you contact your physician.

4. Links to other websites

The website may contain links to third party websites. Lundbeck disclaims any control over, relationship with, or endorsement of these sites and shall not be liable for any damages or injuries arising from the content of such sites. Links to other websites are provided only as a convenience and Lundbeck encourages that you read these third-party websites' Terms of Use and Privacy Statements.

5. Intellectual property rights

The content of the website is subject to copyright protection and other intellectual property rights. The company names, trade names, logos and all product names are trademarks owned by Lundbeck. Any misuse of these trademarks is expressly forbidden. The content of the website may not be copied other than for personal and non-commercial use, with all copyright or other proprietary notices retained. Except as expressly provided above, it is not permitted to copy, display, download, modify, reproduce or retransmit any information on this website without the express written consent of Lundbeck. 

6. Children

This website is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 18 years. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable data from any person we know to be under the age of 18 years.

7. Governing law and venue

This disclaimer and the contents of this site shall be governed and interpreted by Danish law without regard to its conflict of law rules. Any dispute arising out of or in relation to this disclaimer shall, if it cannot be solved amicably, be decided exclusively by the Danish Courts in Copenhagen, Denmark.

8. Changes and questions

Any changes to this document will be communicated promptly on this page. If you have any further questions regarding this document or the website in general, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Cookie Policy
You have chosen to leave www.lundbeck.com. Lundbeck does not have any responsibility for the content provided by other websites. Click "OK" to continue or "Cancel" to remain on www.lundbeck.com.